Gouvernement du Québec

Forum

Program

8:00 a.m. Opening Remarks

Alexandra Diaz

Alexandra Diaz

Forum Moderator

8:05 a.m. Minister's Opening Remarks

David Heurtel

David Heurtel

Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness and Member for Viau

8:15 a.m. Discussions

Theme 1 – Employment

9:15 a.m. Contributors :

Nicolas Bilodeau
+

Nicolas Bilodeau

HR Director,
Exceldor coopérative

Clémence Drouin
+

Clémence Drouin

HR Vice-President,
Exceldor coopérative

Monsef Derraji
+

Monsef Derraji

President and CEO,
Regroupement des jeunes chambres de commerce du Québec

Thomas Gulian
+

Thomas Gulian

Director, Institut de recherche sur l’intégration professionnelle des immigrants,
Collège de Maisonneuve

Marie-Andrée Mayrand
+

Marie-Andrée Mayrand

Director, Service de développement local et entrepreneurial,
MRC de La Vallée-de-l’Or

11:00 a.m. Break

Theme 2 – Fight Against Discrimination

11:20 a.m. Contributors :

Jean-François Prince
+

Jean-François Prince

Regional Director,
Gestion des risques du Groupe Crédit commercial, Est du Canada,
RBC Royal Bank

Merling Sapene
+

Merling Sapene

Director, Gestion du changement humain, T.I. et gestion du cycle de vie de produit,
Bombardier Aéronautique

Luc Simard
+

Luc Simard

Director, Diversité et Relations citoyennes,
Radio-Canada

12:45 p.m. Lunch Break

Theme 3 – Training and Francization

1:00 p.m. Contributors :

Benoît Songa
+

Benoît Songa

Executive Director,
Centre R.I.R.E. 2000

Michel Leblanc
+

Michel Leblanc

President and CEO,
Chambre de commerce du Montréal métropolitain

Kalina Bacher-René
+

Kalina Bacher-René

Director, Accès à la profession,
Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec

Guy Laforest
+

Guy Laforest

Executive Director,
École nationale d’administration publique

3:00 p.m. Break

3:10 p.m. Contributors :

Yves Servais
+

Yves Servais

Executive director,
Association des marchands dépanneurs et épiciers du Québec

Robert Mayrand
+

Robert Mayrand

Executive director,
SITO

Closing Remarks

4:00 p.m.